• Contact IFS
  • Login
  • Go

IFS Privacy Notice

General information

The International Foundation for Science (IFS) is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice describes why and how we collect personal data. It also explains how we use personal data and informs you about data protection rights. This privacy notice applies to personal data we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Research grant applicants
  • Grantees
  • Event participants
  • Online event participants
  • Recipients of communications
  • Others who contact us

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website, we collect personal data about you. This may include, but is not limited to, the following situations.

Processing your requests

We collect your contact details when you request further information or when you have agreed to receive communications from us. The information we collect may include your name, e-mail address, title, device information and geographical information. The purpose of collecting this information is to process your request and to administer our relationship with you. The legal basis for this processing is either your consent, fulfilling our bonds or you or our legitimate interest to administer our relationship with you and to administer our organization.

Weblogs

To deliver this website and maintain its security as well as performance, IFS processes the IP addresses of visitors to this website. The legal basis for this is IFS's legitimate interest to maintain this websites security and performance. The weblogs will be retained for 90 days.

Web analytics

We use third-party services, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to get an understanding of the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow these third-party services to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to find out how our website is used and to make our website better. Read more about these third-party services and other cookies we use in our Cookie Policy .

Research grant applicants

When you apply for a research grant, we will process your contact details, information you submit with your application and information from email and calendar systems concerning your interactions with us in our IT systems. We can also collect data about you from other credible sources to verify your identity and information you have submitted in your application. We do this for the purposes of administering the applications, upholding a high application quality standard and making research grant decisions. The legal basis for this processing is either fulfilling our bond towards you or IFS's legitimate interests to guarantee a high quality and transparent selection process for all applicants as well as to administer and develop its applicant selection process.The personal data will be stored as a minimum until a decision has been made regarding your application. What personal data we store afterwards and for how long depend on whether you receive a grant or a rejection.

Grantees

As a grantee , we will process your contact details , you submit with your application and information from email and calendar systems concerning your interactions with us in our IT systems. We may also collect information about you and your publications from publicly available sources. We do this for the purposes of administering your grant, follow up and document your grant . The legal basis for this processing is either fulfilling our bond towards you or IFS's legitimate interests to administer grants and follow up and document grantees progress. The personal data will be stored and archived until further notice.

As a grantee, we will publish your name, title, nationality, country of research, title of research project, city, scientific area and number of grants received on our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to inform the public about IFS activity and uphold a high level of transparency, which is one of our core values.

Event participants

Managing and organizing the event 

If you register for one of our events we will process your name, contact information, information about your travel itinerary and dietary preferences for the purposes of organizing and managing the event, providing the information and services associated with the event as well as keeping a list of participants. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest to manage, administer and document our events. The personal data will be retained as long as necessary for fulfilling the purposes listed above.

Publication of pictures and videos

During the event we can take pictures and videos which we intend to publish on the internet and social media. These pictures and videos may contain your personal data. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to inform IFS stakeholders and the public about our events on the internet. The personal data will be retained until further notice.

Presenters

If you are a present at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, title, employer and contact information, and photograph. We may publish your information on the event website and include it in the event information that is distributed to participants. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to inform participants about who is presenting at our events. The personal data will be retained until further notice.

Others who contact us

 We collect personal data when you contact us with a question, complaint, comment or feedback (such as name, contact details and contents of the communication). In these cases, you are in control of the personal data shared with us and we will only use the data for the purpose of responding to the communication. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest to respond to your contact request. The personal data processed for this purpose will be retained as long as necessary for your request.

Sharing with third parties  

 IFS may only transfer or share the personal data provided by you with suppliers, subcontractors or other third parties that may be relevant in the context of your request, such as event hosts. All reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures have been taken to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to these third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred or shared with third parties when necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent. IFS will not sell your personal data to third parties without your consent.  

Notwithstanding the above;

Location of processing 

We use suppliers located in other countries to help us process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the EU / EEA. We have taken all necessary steps to ensure all personal data is provided with an adequate level of protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU / EEA are done lawfully. We can transfer personal data to a country outside of the EU / EEA which has an adequate level of protection in accordance with a European Commission decision. You can find a list of countries with an adequate decision on the European Commission's website. Where we transfer personal data to non-EU / non-EEA countries without adequate decision, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. The European Commission approved standard contractual clauses are available here. We can also transfer personal data to third countries if you have consented to such a transfer.

Retention time  

Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we keep your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described herein.

Your rights and how to exercise them  

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal data. You have a right to request a copy of the personal data.

Amendment of personal data. To update personal data you submit to us, you may email or, where appropriate, your personal details on relevant applications with which you are registered. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal or consent. Where we process your personal data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us or, to stop receiving our newsletter, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other rights. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. In some specific cases, you have a right to request from us the transfer of some of your personal data to another data controller. You also have a right to restrict or when the processing is based on a legitimate interest, object to our processing of your personal data. You may exercise these rights by emailing us.

Complaints. We hope that you will never have to complain about our use of your personal data. However, if you want to complain, please send an email with the details of your complaint. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have a right to lodge and complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the Data Inspection, please refer to Datainspektionen's website.

Other websites and services

This website contains links to other websites and serves content from third-party providers. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Data controller and contact information  

IFS is located at Karlavägen 108, 115 26 Stockholm, Sweden. You can always contact IFS regarding data protection matters at ulf.edin@ifs.se or send an email to info@ifs.se or send us a letter.

The data controller is IFS. IFS is the responsible entity (controller) for processing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. IFS is subject to Swedish data protection legislation.

Changes to this privacy policy

If we change this privacy notice, we will let you know about it by publishing the updated version on this website. The updated version will apply to all your information. If you are unsure about whether you are reading our most current privacy policy, please contact us. This policy was last updated on March 04, 2019.

 




> Back to top